Changing units

If you have any questions about measurement sets or taking measurements, this is the palce.
Post Reply
User avatar
GraceMomoh
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2020 4:36 pm

Changing units

Post by GraceMomoh »

When I select inches as my unit, measurements are still displayed in metric.

User avatar
LoriG
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:50 am

Re: Changing units

Post by LoriG »

The Units on a measurement set dictate how the measurements are taken and recorded. If you are using centimeters, you would select that unit and then enter all the measurement values in centimeters.

If you are using a set from our library, those measurements have already been entered and the unit chosen.

The Units does not do any type of conversions, that's not what it is for. Once a set Unit has been chosen, it should never be changed.

We are updating the program so that you can change the unit only if there are no measurements entered.

Lori

User avatar
GraceMomoh
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2020 4:36 pm

Re: Changing units

Post by GraceMomoh »

Thank you

Post Reply